Thanks to all who participated in the 2017 Annual South Shore Brewoff.

There were 209 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames DormanTart Apricot Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndAndrew PlanteNot From Concentrate16C: Tropical Stout
3rdNicholas GrinerRaspberry Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Best of Show – Brewmaster award

This award is for the most entries that placed in the homebrew competition.  Paul Zocco (Zok) placed in the following categories:

1st place in 9C, 20C, 23D and M1C,

2nd place in C2E,

3rd place in 9A, 23F and M3A.

Well done Zok!

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1st BALTIC PORTER9C: Baltic PorterZOK'S

Winning Entries

Table 1: Wheat and International Pale Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPedro SantosLa Jefa10A: Weissbier
2ndJason SapienzaAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdPhil NerbosoYup1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: Czech and Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames MarshallTwo Thumbs Bohemian Pilsner3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndJohn CannonHella Festbier4B: Festbier
3rdCharles FeylerMaibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BorderKaiser Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndPhil NerbosoMea Culpa5D: German Pils
3rdMike SewardPlain Old Beer 5D: German Pils
HMWilliam Davis
Co-Brewer: Callum McPherson
William's Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Amber Malty and Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy AdamsDude! It's A Dusseldorf7B: Altbier
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Paul VanHorn, Kevin Leas & Lisa, Mark Hall, Steve, Corky & Robert Tryon, And Dan Kingsley
Ur Einbeck6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdPhil NerbosoMmmkay7A: Vienna Lager

Table 5: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoWhoa8B: Schwarzbier
2ndJoe DauriaQuarts Of Schwartz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdMatthew BorderDecoction Gone Wild8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 6: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOBALTIC PORTER9C: Baltic Porter
2ndBrian DonovanDug's Revenge9C: Baltic Porter
3rdPAUL ZOCCODOPPELBOCK9A: Doppelbock

Table 7: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhil NerbosoYeehaw13B: English Brown Ale
2ndJustin HolmanderBlue Square13C: English Porter
3rdDan McnevinLondon Bridge13C: English Porter

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew PriaulxIrish Gypsy15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMark KeckThe Mobb15B: Irish Stout
3rdCharles FeylerIrish15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew PlanteNot From Concentrate16C: Tropical Stout
2ndDarren MccloskeyOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdSeth FarquharsonMilk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 10: Pale and Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristophe DelasUK IPA12C: English IPA

Table 11: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew BorderGuess It's A Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndKevin George
Co-Brewer: Emmett & Miles George
Eureka18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDoug MccabeWait What Hops?18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOIMPERIAL STOUT20C: Imperial Stout
2ndWilliam GradySord Of Mallards20A: American Porter
3rdChristopher Filleti
Co-Brewer: Karen Filleti
Porter20A: American Porter

Table 13: IPA and Strong American Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam Ihburg Line-Stepper 22A: Double IPA
2ndMark KeckEasy Duz It21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdNicholas GrinerNew Hotness21B: Specialty IPA

Table 14: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOLAMBIC23D: Lambic
2ndDylan SalvatoreDo You Come Here Often? W/ Raspberries23A: Berliner Weisse
3rdPAUL ZOCCOPOMEGRANITE LAMBIC23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 15: Belgian and Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas FastFarmhouse Nelson25B: Saison
2ndWilliam GradyWedge Of Swans25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdWilliam GradyWaxwing25B: Saison

Table 16: Trappist Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher Filleti
Co-Brewer: Karen Filleti
Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMike SewardTrappist Beer That Doesn't Cost $6 For 10 Ounces26A: Trappist Single
3rdRyan Imondi
Co-Brewer: Mike Eyre
Culmination26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 17: Historical and American Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas GrinerRaspberry Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Wet Willies Brewing Team
Killer Rabbit Of Caerbannog27A3: Lichtenhainer
3rdJoe DauriaPatriot Porter27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames DormanTart Apricot Wheat29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBrendan KennedyFunky Christmas 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdKevin KardelAsian Orange29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 19: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJamie Burnet
Co-Brewer: Ryan Durgin
South Of The Wall30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndWilliam GradyJul Cooper30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdJames DormanCitrus Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: Alternative Fermentables, Smoked, Wood, and Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg BurtIt's A Smokey Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndStormy GleasonEarl34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdBrendan KennedyBarrel Aged Belgian Dark Strong 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMJennifer Pereira
Co-Brewer: Wet Willies Brewing Team
Roasted Rudolf32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 21: Cider (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BrosofskyHoney BabyC1A: New World Cider
2ndPAUL ZOCCOSPICED APPLE CIDERC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdDan Mcnevin
Co-Brewer: Chuck Feyler
NE CiderC2A: New England Cider

Table 22: Mead (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPAUL ZOCCOORANGE BLOSSOM MEADM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndPAUL ZOCCOSpiced MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdSeth FarquharsonCyserM2A: Cyser