Winners - 2017 Annual South Shore Brewoff

Table 1: Wheat and International Pale Lager (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPedro SantosLa JefaWeissbierThe Who, Dogs of Wort
2ndJason SapienzaAmerican WheatAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdPhil NerbosoYupAmerican Wheat BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 2: Czech and Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames MarshallTwo Thumbs Bohemian PilsnerCzech Premium Pale LagerQCHBC / RIBS
2ndJohn CannonHella FestbierFestbierSouth Shore Brew Club
3rdCharles FeylerMaibockHelles Bockssbc

Table 3: Pale Bitter European Beer (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderKaiser KolschKolschBoston Wort Processors
2ndPhil NerbosoMea CulpaGerman PilsBoston Wort Processors
3rdMike SewardPlain Old Beer German PilsEast Bay Homebrew club
HMWilliam DavisWilliam's KolschKolschPost Modern Brewers

Table 4: Amber Malty and Bitter European Beer (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy AdamsDude! It's A DusseldorfAltbierMid Mass Malt Masters
2ndSteven LandgrenUr EinbeckDunkels BockUpstate New York Homebrewers Association
3rdPhil NerbosoMmmkayVienna LagerBoston Wort Processors

Table 5: Dark European Lager (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil NerbosoWhoaSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
2ndJoe DauriaQuarts Of SchwartzSchwarzbierMash Holes
3rdMatthew BorderDecoction Gone WildMunich DunkelBoston Wort Processors

Table 6: Strong European Beer (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOBALTIC PORTERBaltic PorterZOK'S
2ndBrian DonovanDug's RevengeBaltic PorterMetro South Shore Homebrew
3rdPAUL ZOCCODOPPELBOCKDoppelbockZOK'S

Table 7: Brown British Beer (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPhil NerbosoYeehawEnglish Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndJustin HolmanderBlue SquareEnglish PorterRIBS
3rdDan McnevinLondon BridgeEnglish PorterSouth Shore Brew Club

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew PriaulxIrish GypsyIrish Red AlePost Modern Brewers
2ndMark KeckThe MobbIrish StoutBoston Wort Processors
3rdCharles FeylerIrishIrish Red Alessbc

Table 9: Dark British Beer (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew PlanteNot From ConcentrateTropical Stout 
2ndDarren MccloskeyOatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout 
3rdSeth FarquharsonMilk StoutSweet StoutSouth Shore Home Brew Club

Table 10: Pale and Strong British Ale (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristophe DelasUK IPAEnglish IPA 

Table 11: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew BorderGuess It's A Brown AleAmerican Brown AleBoston Wort Processors
2ndKevin GeorgeEurekaAmerican Pale Ale 
3rdDoug MccabeWait What Hops?American Pale Ale 

Table 12: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOIMPERIAL STOUTImperial StoutZOK'S
2ndWilliam GradySord Of MallardsAmerican PorterMash Holes
3rdChristopher FilletiPorterAmerican PorterSouth Shore Brew Club

Table 13: IPA and Strong American Ale (26 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam Ihburg Line-Stepper Double IPA 
2ndMark KeckEasy Duz ItBelgian IPABoston Wort Processors
3rdNicholas GrinerNew HotnessSpecialty IPAMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club

Table 14: European Sour Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOLAMBICLambicZOK'S
2ndDylan SalvatoreDo You Come Here Often? W/ RaspberriesBerliner WeisseRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdPAUL ZOCCOPOMEGRANITE LAMBICFruit LambicZOK'S

Table 15: Belgian and Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas FastFarmhouse NelsonSaison 
2ndWilliam GradyWedge Of SwansBelgian Blond AleMash Holes
3rdWilliam GradyWaxwingSaisonMash Holes

Table 16: Trappist Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher FilletiBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleSouth Shore Brew Club
2ndMike SewardTrappist Beer That Doesn't Cost $6 For 10 OuncesTrappist SingleEast Bay Homebrew club
3rdRyan ImondiCulminationBelgian TripelKrausen Commandos of Northwest Connecticut

Table 17: Historical and American Wild Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNicholas GrinerRaspberry SourMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMerrimack Valley Homebrew Club
2ndJennifer PereiraKiller Rabbit Of CaerbannogLichtenhainerWet Willies
3rdJoe DauriaPatriot PorterHistorical BeerMash Holes

Table 18: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJames DormanTart Apricot WheatFruit Beer 
2ndBrendan KennedyFunky Christmas Fruit BeerRhode Island brewing society
3rdKevin KardelAsian OrangeFruit and Spice BeerSouth Shore Brew Club

Table 19: Spiced Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJamie BurnetSouth Of The WallSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRhode Island Brewing Society (RIBS)
2ndWilliam GradyJul CooperWinter Seasonal BeerMash Holes
3rdJames DormanCitrus SaisonSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 20: Alternative Fermentables, Smoked, Wood, and Specialty Beer (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stGreg BurtIt's A Smokey PorterClassic Style Smoked Beer 
2ndStormy GleasonEarlMixed-Style Beer 
3rdBrendan KennedyBarrel Aged Belgian Dark Strong Wood-Aged BeerRhode Island brewing society
HMJennifer PereiraRoasted RudolfSpecialty Smoked BeerWet Willies

Table 21: Cider (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert BrosofskyHoney BabyNew World Cider 
2ndPAUL ZOCCOSPICED APPLE CIDERCider with Herbs/SpicesZOK'S
3rdDan McnevinNE CiderNew England CiderSouth Shore Brew Club

Table 22: Mead (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPAUL ZOCCOORANGE BLOSSOM MEADSweet MeadZOK'S
2ndPAUL ZOCCOSpiced MeadFruit and Spice MeadZOK'S
3rdSeth FarquharsonCyserCyserSouth Shore Home Brew Club